WEBSITE GUIDE

Does your cleaning website need a price calculator?

A cleaning price calculator gives visitors a preliminary estimate from your service rules. It suits jobs you can price from a few answers; work that needs an inspection can use a short enquiry form. Before adding one, agree on its inputs, included extras and the route to a final quote.

When an estimate is useful

Start with a service you can price from a few answers, such as a standard home clean with a known room count. Define what the starting amount includes and which extras change it. Keep jobs that need an inspection on a separate quote path.

The result should say that it is a preliminary estimate. Explain how the customer gets a final quote and when the visit is confirmed. A calculation alone does not check the condition of a property, reserve a time or send your team a request.

The SUNDAY HOME example

SUNDAY HOME is our fictional cleaning business concept set in Irvine, California. Its calculator uses the chosen service, bedrooms, bathrooms and selected extras for home cleaning, or floor area for an office estimate. These are demonstration rates, not a guide to cleaning prices in your city.

SUNDAY HOME mobile calculator with cleaning service, bedrooms, bathrooms, optional extras and a preliminary $119 estimate
SUNDAY HOME: The mobile calculator shows the selected inputs and a preliminary estimate, with the final quote confirmed before booking. Fictional design concept.Explore the projectOpen full-size screenshot

Open the working calculator demonstration and change the inputs. The page shows the estimated amount as you make a selection; its enquiry form is a separate demonstration. Read the SUNDAY HOME project notes for the website scope.

How $119 becomes $169

In the demo, standard cleaning for one bedroom and one bathroom starts at $119. Adding the oven interior adds $50, giving a preliminary estimate of $169. Each additional bedroom adds $20 and each additional bathroom adds $10 for this service.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways to read every column.

Illustrative SUNDAY HOME cleaning estimates in USD
Demo selectionCalculationPreliminary estimate
Standard: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom$119 starting amount$119
Same standard clean, with oven interior$119 + $50$169
Standard: 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms$119 + $20 + $10$149
Deep: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, oven selected$179; oven interior already included$179

The deep-cleaning option already includes the oven interior. Selecting it again must not add another charge. Move-in/out cleaning includes both oven and fridge interiors. These inclusion rules matter as much as the starting amount.

Jobs that need a separate quote

A large or unusual property needs a useful next step even when the calculator cannot give an amount. In SUNDAY HOME, more than six bedrooms or five bathrooms leads to a custom-quote message. Empty or invalid inputs ask the visitor to correct the relevant field. Your own limits should follow the jobs your business can reliably estimate.

Your preliminary estimate: [calculated amount]
We will review the property's condition and any special requests before confirming the final quote.
Contact us to discuss the work and an available time.

Put the contact step beside the result and tell the visitor who will reply. If you need the selections delivered with an enquiry, agree on that behaviour before development and test it. Do not assume that displaying an amount also sends it to an inbox.

The website budget

The $119 and $169 amounts above are sample cleaning estimates. The comparable SUNDAY HOME website scope is $369: the $299 website package plus a $70 calculator in this example. The $299 package includes up to six sections, a contact form and a map for a confirmed business address. Calculator work is agreed separately; $70 is not a fixed quote for every calculator.

Domain registration and renewals are separate. Optional care is $99 paid once for six months, including hosting for that period, with no automatic renewal. See the full package details and the website budget guide when comparing your options.

Your calculator brief and checks

Services that can be estimated:
Starting amount and what it includes:
Inputs that change the amount:
Extras already included in each service:
Jobs that need a separate quote:
Result wording and contact step:
How changes to the pricing rules will be agreed:
  • Check the smallest supported job, a typical job and the limits that require a separate quote.
  • Select included extras and confirm they are not charged twice.
  • Change inputs on a phone and check that the result and its explanation stay readable.
  • For your own finished website, test any enquiry delivery and confirm the right person receives it.

Bring a few real examples of how you quote cleaning jobs to the first website discussion. We can use them to agree on the calculator's scope and a fixed website price.

More help with planning your website

Website services for your business

Tell me what you are starting.

Share your business, the information you want to show and how customers should reach you. We will agree on the scope and a fixed price before work begins.

Discuss your website